Privacy Policy

Packsolve Privacy Statement

PackSolve is committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently. This Privacy Statement informs you of our privacy practices and of how your personal information is protected. You should read it before accessing the PackSolve websites, applications, forms & documents.

This Privacy Statement describes how the PackSolve Group collects, uses, discloses, retains and protects your personal information, in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other relevant laws.

PackSolve reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement as needed, for example, to comply with evolutions in laws, regulations, PackSolve practices and procedures, or requests by supervisory authorities.

In this Privacy Statement, any reference to “PackSolve”, “the PackSolve Group” or “we” refers to PackSolve (Pty) Ltd and all other Group Companies comprising the PackSolve Group, operating in South Africa.

This Privacy Statement applies to PackSolve (Pty) Ltd, PackSolve Packaging (Pty) Ltd and PackSolve Drums (Pty) Ltd, these companies with registered address:
18 Bosworth street, Alrode Ext. 2, 1451.

1.Why this Privacy Statement?

PackSolve strongly supports the fundamental rights to privacy and data protection as well as compliance with local privacy laws.

This Privacy Statement describes how the PackSolve Group processes and protects the personal information of individuals who use our websites as well as in the context of our offline business activities.

2.What is the scope of this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement applies to all PackSolve data processing activities run by our wholly owned subsidiaries, including product and service offerings and digital content (e.g. website, newsletters, advertising & communication).

3.Why do we collect and use Personal Information?

We use your personal information for various purposes including to fulfil your requests, to manage our relationship, conduct surveys, improve our products, services, online content as well as your user journey, manage your account and analyse the activities on our websites, run our marketing activities, provide you with contextual and targeted advertising, ensure the security of our activities, protect against fraud and, more generally, run our business activities.

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name and organisation.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Our primary goal in collecting information is to provide our customers and other users with superior service and a smooth, efficient and personalised experience while using our digital content.

4.How do we collect and use Personal Information?

PackSolve processes various types of personal information including identity and contact related information, professional related information, information about your preferences, your interactions with us, online traffic data and the content you provide us. In most instances this information is obtained from you and obtain information from our social networks.

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or user experience optimisation purposes, enabling us to provide you with an enhanced customer experience at PackSolve for example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

5. How do we protect your Personal Information?

PackSolve Group complies with widely recognised key data protection principles (purpose limitation, data quality, data retention, compliance with individuals’ rights, security) and takes reasonable measures for the security of personal information.

POPIA defines personal information as “information which relates to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person”. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, company name, gender, address and contact details.

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. In some instances, we make use of service providers to us with communication and enhancing customer experience. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

  • We may also disclose your information:
  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;

Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

6. When will we process your personal information:

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base our processing on consist out of the following:

  • The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent;
  • The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;
  • The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
  • The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
  • The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business; Or
  • The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

How we store your personal information:

Contact info is stored on the backend of the Wordpress application which is protected by active directory authentication and the installed antivirus. This information is then redirected to the sales@packsolve.co.za email address which is filtered and protected through Mimecast and Office 365 before it is delivered to the mailbox, all devices requires active directory authentication before being accessed and further measures like antivirus and Mimecast email and web filtering is active on all devices.

Your data protection rights:

  • You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to the Sales Manager at info@packsolve.co.za. We may charge you a fee for this service as set out in terms of Condition 8 of POPIA.
  • You may also request PackSolve to correct or supplement any of your personal data which PackSolve will undertake as soon as practicable.
  • Request the destruction of your personal data. The company Information Officer/Deputy Information Officer will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting PackSolve from destroying your personal data.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at info@packsolve.co.za if you wish to make a request. If you have questions about our Privacy Statement, please feel free to contact us.

https://packsolve.co.za/contact/

 

Before accessing or using our sites, please ensure that you have read and understood our collection, processing storage and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

 

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us attention to the Information Officer at info@packsolve.co.za.

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your Information.

Their contact details are as follows:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

 

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za